live-support
phone-icn
Home   »   Visa Services   »   Canada

Find Visa Information

Country

Purpose of Visit

Canada
Visa Note & Fees

An Authorization Letter is mandatory now.

 

Note:In order to ensure timely processing you must include a one page summary of the financial information you are submitting.

  • A valid passport with at least 6 months validity. The passport, specifically the bio-page laminate, should be in good condition. Please note that the Canadian High Commission does not accept additional pages inserted into passports. Include all cancelled or expired passports, if applicable.
  • Application for a Temporary Resident Visa made Outside of Canada (IMM 5257). A separate application form IMM5257B must be filled on the system and submitted for each family member, regardless of age. Each applicant 18 and over must complete and sign their own application form. Those applicants under age 18 must have a parent or guardian complete and sign an individual application form on their behalf. For example, a family of 2 adults and two young children must submit a total of 4 application forms. After filling up the visa form you need to click on the Validate Button, a Bar Code is generated which is mandatory for two original bar code print outs page to be submitted along with the visa form. Photocopy of the bar code is not acceptable.
  • Please note if an applicant does not have any given name or surname in the passport. Request you to please enter the namementioned in the passport atfamily name filed in the application form & leave the given name blank. Please do not put NA in the name field.
  • Family Information from (IMM 5645).
  • A separate application form IMM5257B must be completed and submitted for each family member inclusive of spouse and underage children. Each applicant over 18 years must complete and sign their own application form. Applicants under 18 years must have a parent or guardian complete and sign an individual application form on their behalf. For example, a family of 2 adults and two young children must submit a total of 4 application forms.
  • Two passport photographs (35 mm x 45 mm) for each applicant (full face, taken against a white or light blue background). Write the name and birth date of the individual on the back.
  • Confirmed return/onward air ticket (if available).
  • A covering letter from the Applicant.
  • Detailed itinerary including proof of air ticket and hotel booking.
  • Use of a Representative form (IMM 5476) if someone is assisting you in completing your application or you would like someone to do business with our office on your behalf.
  • Proof of Employment such as:
    • Letter from employer confirming salary and length of employment and/ or employment contract.
    • Leave granting letter from employer.
    • Salary statements.
    • Business licenses and/or registration.
  • Proof of Personal Funds such as:
    • Income Tax Returns from the past two years and/or bank statements from the past six months.

 

If you are visits to Family and/or Friends* recommended documents:

*Note: Some hosts/sponsors may prefer not to provide their personal information directly to the applicant for submission to the Visa Office. In this case, please enclose a note to this effect. Please be advised that this may lead to slower processing in some cases.

  • Letter of invitation and/or statutory declaration (affidavit) of support.
  • Proof of immigration status of inviter (copy of Canadian permanent resident card, passport, citizenship card or work/study permit.
  • Financial documentation of the inviter such as:
    • Notice of Assessment.
    • Income tax documents (T4).
    • Proof of employment.
    • Proof of inviter's existing funds (bank statements, bank books).

 

Minor Children:

  • Minors travelling alone or with a person other than their parents or legal guardians should have a letter of authorization signed by both parents or legal guardians. It should also include the name of the adult who will be responsible for the children in Canada.
  • Minors travelling with only one parent or legal guardian should have a letter of authorization from the non-accompanying parent or guardian.
  • A copy of the page of the passport or other government-issued identification document showing the name, photo and signature of each non-accompanying parent should be submitted with the application.
  • These documents should be available for presentation at the Canadian Port of Entry.

 

Visa Category Visa Fee
Maximum Family Rate Rs. 27250
Multiple Entry Rs. 5450
Single Entry Rs. 5450

 

Enquiry

Live Chat

Call Us

Travel Map

Quick Enquiry

 
 

(Guaranteed call back in 4-8 working hours!)

 

Call us at

+91-9810020707 or 011-49454545

Email us on

info@packagesworldwide.com

world map