live-support
phone-icn
Home   »   Visa Services   »   France

Find Visa Information

Country

Purpose of Visit

France
Visa Note & Fees

Note: For the visa submission Applicant / Agent needs to take appointment thru VFS sitehttp://www.vfs-france.co.in/scheduleanappointment.html.
 

  • The Applicant should have a original passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa. One photocopy of the first and last page of the passport and photocopies of valid visa are required. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other.

  • Photocopies of valid US, U.K. and previous Schengen visas.

  • Two recent passport size photographs (35 x 45 mm) with white / light background, 70-80% face coverage, photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo quality paper. Photograph should not have any stapler or pin marks disfiguring the face or background and must be pasted on the form.

  • One application form with all columns filled.

    • All Applicants should mention their mobile number on the visa application form.

    • Travel Agents authorized by the embassy of france must mention the applicants mobile number on the visa application form and not their own mobile number or travel agency number.

  • Covering letter IN ORIGINAL signed by the applicant. For self employed/ businessman, going on tourist visa, covering letter preferably on company's letterhead is required.

  • Copy of CONFIRMED prepaid hotel reservation OR sponsorship certificate (attestation d'accueil*) IN ORIGINAL.

  • Covering Letter signed by the Applicant. For self employed/ businessman, traveling on tourist visa, a Covering Letter preferably on Company's Letterhead is required (in original).

  • Copy of ITINERARY prepared by the travel agency (for those going on tour).

  • Photocopy of Applicant's PAN Card.

  • Copy of income tax papers of last one year, last THREE month bank statement, last 3 months salary slips.

  • Photocopy of overseas medical insurance policy + repatriation, evacuation cover (equivalent to 30,000 euros). Please carry your original insurance for verification at the time of submission of visa application form. Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa:

    1. Apollo Munich for the age group of 6 months to 70 years.

    2. Bajaj Allianz for the age group of 6 months to 70 years.

    3. HDFC Ergo for the age group of 3 months to 70 years.

    4. IFFCO Tokio for the age group of 3 months to 70 years.

    5. Future Generali for the age group of 6 months to 70 years.

    6. Reliance for the age group of 3 months to 70 years.

    7. Tata/AIG for the age group of 6 months to 55 years (Silver Schengen Plan 56-70 years and Senior Schengen Plan 71-79 years).

    8. Oriental Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 60 years.

    9. Royal Sundaram for the age group of 3 months to 70 years.

    10. United India Insurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 65 years.

    11. Cholamandalam MS for the age group of 0 months to 70 years.

    12. Star Health and Allied Insurance for the age group of 6 months to 70 years.

    13. Universal Sompo for the age group of 0 months to 70 years.

    14. National Insurance Company for the age group of 6 months to 60 years Schengen Plan 61-80 years.

    15. New India Assurance Company for the age group of 0 months to 60 years.

    16. ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company for the age group of 3 months to 85 years.

  • Copy of air ticket or PNR (booking printout).

  • All applicants except first time traveler (traveling first time to a Schengen country) while applying for a French visa will be required to fill visa insurance undertaking form in addition to the visa application form.

  • For minor travelling alone the visa application must include an authorization from both his/her parents to travel alone. The authorization has to be certified by an entitled Indian authority and enclose copy of the parents' identity. /// If the minor is travelling with an adult other than his/her parents, this adult has to be legally authorized by the minor's parents to accompany him/her and take any measure that be needed in case of illness, accident,etc. /// If the minor is accompanied by only one of his/her parents, the other one should give his/her legal authorization to let her/his child travelling with his/her spouse

  • For any student under 18, applicants are requested by the French authorities to provide with either a photocopy of certificate from their school or university or any other document as a proof of their enrollment as a student or apprentice.

  • The photocopy of certificate from school or university or any other proof of professional or educative occupation is also requested whenever a young person over 18 is depending on his parents for his/her living expenses.

  • Domestic help at the private service of a foreign national or a French national, accompanying his employer to France for a short stay needs to hold a working permit, like any foreigner going to work, full time or part time, in France.

  • Submission of a contract established between the employee and the employer in accordance with the French Labour law, approved by the DDTEFP( Direction du travail, de l?emploiet de la formation professionnelle) center of the employer?s place of vacation is compulsory for application for a visa.

  • Visa issued is usually valid for 6 months with a stay of up to 90 days.

The French consulate Kolkata reserves the right to ask the applicant to produce original air ticket and insurance if required.

Employed applicants to submit a letter from the employer with details of employment and leave.

Self employed applicants to submit proof of business i.e. firm's registration or partnership deed.

Unemployed applicants and students can submit their spouse's / parent's financial papers AND a letter of employment or business.

All faxes must be photocopied and in A4 size paper.

Copy of marriage certificate wherever necessary for e.g. if wife's passport is in maiden name.

Each application must be supported by a copy of the requisite documents. If you have received a fax you must photocopy the same and attach it to your application.

No visa will be issued on additional pages.

Children must travel on their individual passports.

Note: No visa fee is charged for children below 6 years of age and students traveling on study tours.

All fees are non-refundable.

The submission and collection of the visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the Applicant himself or any person bearing an authorization Letter and a photo-identity.

 

Note: For Applicants applying in Delhi and Kolkata: Please note the visa fee for Applicants applying to the France Visa Application Centre in New Delhi and Kolkata is payable by a Bank Draft, payable in the respective cities and favouring 'VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. A/C NO 24105037330'. Alternatively visa fees can be paid in cash also with a cash handling charges of Rs 60/ levied per application over and above the visa fees. The courier facility is available at Rs. 300/- (inclusive of service tax 12.36%) per application (optional).

Visa Category

Visa Fee

VFS Service Charges

Rs. 935

Exception: For citizens of Albania/ Moldavia/ Russia/ Ukraine/ Former Republic of Yugoslavia (Bosnia/ Herzegovina/ Macedonia/ Montenegro/ Serbia)

Rs. 2800

Children aged =6< 12 years

Rs. 2800

For all categories

Rs. 4800

 

Enquiry

Live Chat

Call Us

Travel Map

Quick Enquiry

 
 

(Guaranteed call back in 4-8 working hours!)

 

Call us at

+91-9810020707 or 011-49454545

Email us on

info@packagesworldwide.com

world map