live-support
phone-icn
Home   »   Visa Services   »   Japan (Nippon)

Find Visa Information

Country

Purpose of Visit

Japan (Nippon)
Visa Note & Fees

 

  • The Applicant should have a valid passport where the validity should be more than the stay in Japan (with at least 2 blank pages). Please present your old passports as well, if any.
  • One visa application form duly completed and signed by the Applicant.
  • One photograph taken within the last 6 months. (The photograph should be of size 2 x 2 inches, color with white background).
  • A Covering letter from the Applicant.
  • Confirmed return air ticket.
  • Confirmed travel booking with day to day details (Travel Itinerary and Hotel bookings).
  • Embassy of Japan confirms that the original bank statement is discretionary from case to case. They will accept photocopy of the statement if the Bank Passbook is submitted with the visa documents. Passbook will then be returned.
    • VFS is asking for the Original bank statement of last six months.
    • Cox & Kings is accepting photocopy of the Bank Statement with a Bank Stamp.
    • Note: To be on the safe side it is better to submit the Original Bank Statement of the last six months with support documents. The choice is with the Applicant as to which Center they are submitting the Application.The Embassy of Japan does not accept Visa now.
  • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
  • If the applicant is employed:
    • Certificate of Employment from employer / NOC / Sanctioned Leave letter of.
    • Salary bank statement for last six months.
  • If the applicant is Student / Dependant:
    • Consent from the parents / spouse.
    • Original bank statement of last six months for parents / spouse.
    • Latest Income Tax Return for parents / spouse.
  • If the applicant is owner of the company:
    • Proof of ownership (e.g. Director Identification no. Approval issued by Ministry of Corporate Affairs or proprietorship document issued by bank. Or Import export license and company Bank statement.
  • Proof of Relationship with Guarantor:
    • Proof of Relationship, incase the applicant is accompanied by any dependant, i.e. Passport copy, Marriage Certificate, Birth Certificate.
  • Visa is valid for 90 days with a maximum stay of 90 days.
  • Processing time is 3 working days.

 

Note: The above is a guide to the documents you should provide with your visa application. Japan Embassy may request you for an interview / additional documentation depending on your personal circumstances.

Visa Category Visa Fee
Single Entry (Indian / Other Nationals (Except Iranian) / Iranian) Rs. 500 / 1790 / 2980
Multiple Entry (Indian / Other Nationals (Except Iranian) / Iranian) Rs. 500 / 3570 / 5950

 

Enquiry

Live Chat

Call Us

Travel Map

Quick Enquiry

 
 

(Guaranteed call back in 4-8 working hours!)

 

Call us at

+91-9810020707 or 011-49454545

Email us on

info@packagesworldwide.com

world map